WILLIAMS v. COLVIN
[…] economy that [Plaintiff] can perform.
. . .
11. [Plaintiff] has not been under a disability, as
defined in the . . . Act, from September 30, 2003,
through the date of this decision.
(Tr. 15-27 (internal parenthetical citations omitted).)1
DISCUSSION
Federal law “authorizes judicial review of the Social Security
Commissioner’s denial of social security benefits.”
1
Hines v.
Because the date last insured reflects the last day of the last calendar
quarter in which a claimant meets the requirements for entitlement to a period
of disability and disability insurance, see 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.102 (defining
“[q]uarter or calendar quarter” as “a period of three calendar months ending
March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31 of any year”), 404.130
(explaining rules for determining disability insured status), the ALJ’s reference
to Plaintiff’s date last insured as March 30, 2011, rather than March 31, 2011,
constitutes a typographical error (see Tr. 15).
3
Barnhart, 453 F.3d 559, 561 (4th Cir. 2006).
However, “the scope