JONES v. CHANDRASUWAN et al
[…] Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778 (1973), but this court has not
found any cases clearly establishing the applicable
constitutional standard on which a probationer may be arrested
for a suspected probation violation.
See Owens-El v. Brunson,
Civil No. WDQ-11-0523, 2011 WL 6651330 (D. Md. Dec. 14, 2011),
aff'd, 477 F. App'x 27 (4th Cir. 2012) (recognizing that neither
the Supreme Court nor the Fourth Circuit has announced the
applicable standard).
Additionally, the federal and state statutes seem to apply
different standards.
For federal probationers, 18 U.S.C. § 3606
provides that “[i]f there is probable cause to believe that a
probationer or a person on supervised release has violated a
condition of his probation or release, he may be arrested.”
In
the North Carolina probation system, section 15A-1345(a) of the
North Carolina General Statutes only requires a written
statement from the probation officer for arrest on a violation.
-15-
Ultimately, this court remains unsure whether the reasonable