CABLE et al v. HOFFMAN et al
[…] with liability, (3) the negligence of the tortfeasor occurred in
the course of his employment or in the scope of his authority, and
(4) the tortfeasor engaged in the work of the employer/principal at
the time of the injury.
See Estes v. Comstock Homebuilding Co.,
195 N.C. App. 536, 540, 673 S.E.2d 399, 402 (2009).
25
However,
respondeat
superior
does
not
typically
apply
to
independent
contractors in the performance of the contracted work. See Coastal
Plains Utils. v. New Hanover Cnty., 166 N.C. App. 333, 344, 601
S.E.2d 915, 923 (2004).
Further, North Carolina General Statute
Section 20-71.1 provides that the proof of registration for a motor
vehicle constitutes “prima facie evidence of ownership and that
such motor vehicle was then being operated by and under the control
of a person for whose conduct the owner was legally responsible,
for the owner's benefit, and within the course and scope of his
employment.”
Notwithstanding the evidentiary character of the
foregoing rule, see Atkinson v. Lesmeister, 186 N.C. App. 442, 446,
651 S.E.2d 294, 297 (2007), this Court (per now Senior United
States District Judge James A. Beaty, Jr.) has used the statute to