CABLE et al v. HOFFMAN et al
[…] See Estes v. Comstock Homebuilding Co., 195 N.C. App. 536, 540, 673 S.E.2d 399, 402 (2009). 25 However, respondeat superior does not typically apply to independent contractors in the performance of the contracted work. See Coastal Plains Utils. v. New Hanover Cnty., 166 N.C. App. 333, 344, 601 S.E.2d 915, 923 (2004). Further, North Carolina General Statute Section 20-71.1 provides that the proof of registration for a motor vehicle constitutes “prima facie evidence of ownership and that such motor vehicle was then being operated by and under the control of a person for whose conduct the owner was legally responsible, for the owner's benefit, and within the course and scope of his employment.” Notwithstanding the evidentiary character of the foregoing rule, see Atkinson v.