NORTH CAROLINA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP et al v. MCCRORY et al
[…] pre-registration pending trial will be denied.
G.
North
Increased
Poll
Observers/Poll
Challenges
Elimination of Discretion to Keep the Polls Open
Carolina
law
permits
the
chair
of
each
and
political
party in every county to “designate two observers to attend each
voting place at each primary and election.”
112
N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 163-45(a).
SL 2013-381 allows the chair of each county party
to “designate 10 additional at-large observers who are residents
of that county who may attend any voting place in that county.”
2013 N.C. Sess. Law 381, § 11.1 (codified at N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 163-45(a)).
“Not
more
than
two
observers
from
the
same
political party shall be permitted in the voting enclosure at
any time, except that in addition one of the at-large observers
from each party may also be in the voting enclosure.”
list
of
at-large
observers
must
be
“provided
by
Id.
the
The
county
director of elections to the chief judge [for each affected
precinct].”
Id. (codified at § 163-45(b)).
In conjunction with