NORTH CAROLINA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP et al v. MCCRORY et al
[…] 163-55
to
remove
the
requirement
that
voters
appear
proper precinct on Election Day in order to vote.
Sess.
Law
(2006)).
2,
§
2
(codified
at
N.C.
Gen.
Stat.
in
the
2005 N.C.
§
163-55(a)
The law provided that “[t]he [CBOE] shall count [out-
of-precinct provisional ballots] for all ballot items on which
it determines that the individual was eligible under State or
federal law to vote.”
Id. § 4 (codified at N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 163-166.11(5) (2006)).
Passage
of
SL
2013-381
reinstated
the
James
court’s
interpretation of State law by prohibiting the counting of out81
of-precinct
provisional
ballots.
Section
163-55(a)
now
provides: “Every person born in the United States, and every
person who has been naturalized, and who shall have resided in
the State of North Carolina and in the precinct in which the
person offers to vote for 30 days next preceding an election,
shall, if otherwise qualified as prescribed in this Chapter, be
qualified to vote in the precinct in which the person resides.”
Section
163-166.11(5)
provides
that
a
“ballot
shall
not
be
counted if the voter did not vote in the proper precinct under
[section] 163-55, including a central location to be provided by
that section.”
Thus, if a voter appears at the wrong precinct