NORTH CAROLINA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP et al v. MCCRORY et al
[…] 2010 . . . elections” and “ensure that at least the same number
of hours offered in 2010 is offered for [early voting] under
this
section
through
a
combination
of
hours
and
[early-voting] sites during the . . . election.”
Stat.
§
163-227.2(g2)(2).60
In
other
words,
numbers
of
N.C. Gen.
counties
must
generally offer the same number of aggregate hours of early
voting this November 2014 as they did in November of 2010.
60
The
CBOEs must make the same calculation with respect to the 2012
elections in 2016, and then must offer the same number of aggregate
hours in 2016 as in 2012. Id. § 163-227.2(g2)(1).
94
CBOEs can meet this requirement either by opening more earlyvoting sites or keeping the existing sites open for more hours,
including expanding weekend voting.
See id. § 163-227.2(f) (“A
county board may conduct [early] voting during evenings or on
weekends, as long as the hours are part of a plan submitted and
approved according to subsection (g) of this section.”).
2013-381
also
requires
that
each
early-voting
site
SL
within
a
county maintain the same hours of operation as every other site
in that county.
Id. § 163-227.2(g).
In the event a county determines that it either cannot meet
the
aggregate-hours
requirement
or
unnecessary, it may seek a waiver.