HAYES v. SELF-HELP CREDIT UNION et al
[…] See Manuel
H. Newburger & Barbara M. Barron, Fair Debt Collection Practices: Federal & State
Law & Regulation ¶ 34.03[8] (2013) (noting that this provision is directed to immunizing
“court-ordered receivers and bankruptcy trustees . . . from North Carolina’s licensing
requirement.”) Even if it is, such a defense raises factual questions inappropriate for
resolution at this stage.
Five Brothers further contends that Ms. Hayes fails to allege that it did any of the
acts prohibited by the NCCAA as enumerated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-100. Those
acts, however, are demonstrative, not exhaustive, and the section’s prohibition is much
broader. See id. (“No collection agency shall use any conduct, the natural consequence
of which is to oppress, harass, or abuse any person in connection with the attempt to
collect any debt.”). It is difficult to see how two illegal lock-outs of collateral would not
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-50(3); Nance, 2014 WL 3882081, at *3 n.1. While both claims may
proceed for now, ultimately she will at most obtain relief on one of the claims.
20
constitute harassment, at a minimum.