BLACK v. THE UNITED STATES ARMY et al
[…] The Complaint’s supporting documents show that the
Army discharged Plaintiff on February 26, 1957.
Ex. A at 1.)
(Docket Entry 2,
A servicemember must bring a claim before the ADRB
within fifteen years of the date of discharge.
10 U.S.C. §
1553(a). Plaintiff’s Application for Correction of Military Record
(attached to his Complaint) indicates that he applied to review his
discharge on September 9, 2013 (Docket Entry 2, Ex. B at 2), fiftysix
years
later.
Similarly,
a
servicemember
must
request
correction with the ABCMR “within three years after he discovers
the error or injustice.”
10 U.S.C. § 1552(b).
The ABCMR “may
excuse a failure to file within three years after discovery if it
finds it to be in the interest of justice.”
C.F.R. 581.3(b)(4)(v).
Id.; see also 32
Plaintiff’s Application indicates that he
discovered the alleged error or injustice on March 17, 1959, fiftyfour years before the instant request for review. (Docket Entry 2,
Ex. B at 2.)
Although the courts have not defined “in the interest