HARRIS et al v. MCCRORY et al
[…] I, §§ 2, 4; N.C. Const. art. II, §§ 3, 5; 2 U.S.C. §§ 2a, 2c. Redistricting legislation Rights Act of 1965 (“VRA”). must comply with the Voting “The Voting Rights Act was designed by Congress to banish the blight of racial discrimination in voting . . . .” South Carolina v. Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301, 308 (1966), abrogated by Shelby Cnty., Ala. v. Holder, 133 S. Ct. 2612 (2013). Enacted pursuant to Congress’s enforcement powers under the Fifteenth Amendment, see Shelby Cnty., 133 S. Ct. at 2619–21, the VRA prohibits states from adopting plans that would result in vote dilution under section 2, 52 U.S.C. § 10301, or in covered jurisdictions, retrogression U.S.C. § 10304. 5 under section 5, 52 Section 2(a) of the VRA prohibits the imposition of any electoral practice or procedure that “results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen . . . to vote on account of race or color.” occurs when, political 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a). based process on the results A section 2 violation totality minority in of circumstances, “members hav[ing] the less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice.” Id. § 10301(b).