WATKINS v. DUKE MEDICAL CENTER et al
[…] the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been
prejudiced”; or (4) “where the arbitrator[ ] exceeded [his or her] power[ ], or so imperfectly
executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was
not made.” Although Plaintiff now asserts that she believes that the arbitrator was biased in
favor of Duke University in entering the Arbitration Award in this case, Plaintiff has not
advanced any argument or evidence that she previously moved to vacate the Arbitration Award.
Pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 12, “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be
served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or
delivered.” The Fourth Circuit has held that “once the three-month period has expired, an
attempt to vacate an arbitration award could not be made even in opposition to a later motion
to confirm” unless a “tolling or due diligence exception operated to excuse [a] failure to make
a timely motion.” Taylor v.