MILLER v. PERRY
[…] 591, 178 S.E.2d 366, 377 (1971), and Smith v. Bryant, 264 N.C. 208, 21112, 141 S.E.2d 303 (1965). (Doc. 29 at 2; Doc. 33 at 8.) Miller’s
briefing is less than candid.
North Carolina Rule of Professional Conduct 1.16(b)(1) provides
merely that a lawyer may withdraw if doing so will not cause any material
adverse effect on the client’s interests. Rule 1.16(c), which appears
more pertinent, requires a lawyer to “comply with applicable law
requiring notice to or permission of a tribunal when terminating a
representation.” In this regard, Miller notably does not address N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-143 (1999), part of the North Carolina Criminal
Procedure Act, which provides that “[a]n attorney who enters a criminal
proceeding . . . undertakes to represent the defendant . . . until entry
of final judgment, at the trial stage.”
N.C.G.S. § 15A-143 (1999)
(emphasis added).
Miller’s trial counsel did this, and even filed a
protective notice of appeal.
Miller himself filed his own notice of
appeal and acknowledges that he asked that his trial lawyer (who the