REID v. MOBLEY
[…] barred. “Federal habeas review of a state prisoner’s claims that are
procedurally defaulted under independent and adequate state procedural
rules is barred unless the prisoner can show cause for the default and
demonstrate actual prejudice as a result of the alleged violation of federal
law, or prove that failure to consider the claims will result in a
fundamental miscarriage of justice.” McCarver v. Lee, 221 F.3d 583, 588
(4th Cir. 2000). In dismissing Reid’s MAR, the North Carolina Superior
Court rejected those three grounds for relief as procedurally barred under
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3) (“Upon a previous appeal the defendant
was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the
present motion but did not do so.”). See McCarver, 221 F.3d at 588 (holding
that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3) is an independent and adequate state
procedural bar). Reid could have brought those claims in his direct appeal
but did not. Id. (noting that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3) “requires