HOLLOMON v. SMITH DEBNAM NARRON DRAKE SAINTSING & MYERS, LLP
[…] To the contrary, the FCRA specifically
describes as a permissible purpose the act of obtaining a credit
report
“to
use
the
information
in
connection
with
a
credit
transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be
furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or
collection of an account of, the consumer; or . . . [because of] a
legitimate business need for the information – (i) in connection
with a business transaction that is initiated by the consumer; or
(ii) to review an account to determine whether the consumer
continues
to
meet
the
terms
of
the
account.”
15
U.S.C.
§ 1681b(a)(3) (emphasis added) (setting forth grounds under which
consumer reporting agency may release consumer reports); see also
15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f) (prohibiting obtaining of consumer reports
except “for a purpose for which the consumer report is authorized
to
be
furnished
under
this
section”).
Plaintiff’s
factual
allegations do not indicate that Defendant lacked any of the
foregoing permissible purposes for obtaining Plaintiff’s credit
report. In other words, the fact that Plaintiff allegedly does not
-5-
owe money to Discover Bank fails to support an inference that