KEITH v. ASSET MANAGEMENT PROFESSIONALS, LLC
[…] specifically describes as a To the contrary, the FCRA permissible purpose the act of obtaining a credit report “to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the consumer; or . . . [because of] a legitimate business need for the information – (i) in connection with a business transaction that is initiated by the consumer; or (ii) to review an account to determine whether the consumer continues to meet the terms of the account.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3) (emphasis added) (setting forth grounds under which consumer reporting agency may release consumer reports); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f) (prohibiting obtaining of consumer reports except “for a purpose for which the consumer report is authorized to be furnished under this section”). Plaintiff’s factual allegations do not indicate that Defendant lacked any of the emphasized permissible purposes for obtaining Plaintiff’s credit report.