STALEY v. COLVIN
[…] In other words, the record neither supports
the initial determination that Plaintiff’s housekeeping/handyman
job constituted PRW, nor the conclusion that Plaintiff, despite his
mental limitations, remains able to perform that work.
The ALJ’s conclusions regarding Plaintiff’s ability to perform
his prior work as a landscaper and a production worker find even
less support in the record.
(Tr. 21.)
Plaintiff indicated that he
did landscaping work for the City of Winston-Salem (Tr. 144), but
his earnings records only show income from Winston-Salem in 1996,
outside the 15-year PRW window.
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.965(a) (“[The
SSA does] not usually consider that work [a claimant does] 15 years
21
or more before the time [the SSA is] deciding whether [a claimant
is] disabled applies. A gradual change occurs in most jobs so that
after 15 years it is no longer realistic to expect that skills and
abilities acquired in a job done then continue to apply.
The 15-
year guide is intended to insure that remote work experience is not
currently applied.”).
Even if the Court found that Plaintiff’s
landscaping work fell within the 15-year window for PRW, the ALJ
failed to elicit any information regarding the duties of that job
and thus the Court cannot ascertain whether Plaintiff’s mental
limitations would permit him to return to such work.
As
far