DAWSON v. McPHERSON
[…] On April 24, 2014, this Court held a hearing on Petitioner’s Motion where the Court advised the parties that it would award expenses in this case as it deems appropriate and necessary. The Court will now discuss Petitioner’s instant Motion in turn. II. DISCUSSION With respect to attorneys’ fees and expenses incurred in defense of rights granted under ICARA, 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3) provides: Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate. 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3). Thus, Respondent has the burden of showing that it would be clearly inappropriate to grant Petitioner’s request for attorneys’ fees and expenses and any non-legal expenses, that were related to the return of the Children. Respondent’s actions in wrongfully retaining the Children in the United States and denying Petitioner’s custody rights caused Petitioner to incur considerable expense in the vindication of those rights.