INTERNATIONAL LABOR MANAGEMENT CORPORATION v. PEREZ et al
[…] Certification and/or job order is incomplete, contains
errors or inaccuracies, or does not meet the
requirements set forth in this subpart, the CO will
notify the employer within 7 business days from the
CO’s receipt of the Application for Temporary
Employment Certification. If applicable, the Notice of
Deficiency will include job order deficiencies
identified by the SWA under § 655.16. The CO will send
a copy of the Notice of Deficiency to the SWA serving
the area of intended employment identified by the
employer on its job order, and if applicable, to the
employer’s attorney or agent.
3
20 C.F.R. § 655.33 states in part:
Notification timeline. If the CO determines the
Application for Temporary Employment Certification and
job order are complete and meet the requirements of
this subpart, the CO will notify the employer in
writing within 7 business days from the date the CO
received the Application for Temporary Employment
Certification and job order or modification thereof. A
copy of the Notice of Acceptance will be sent to the
SWA serving the area of intended employment identified
by the employer on its job order and, if applicable,
to the employer’s attorney or agent.
- 7 -
In 2013, ILMC acted as agent on behalf of a number of
employers seeking workers pursuant to the H-2A and H-2B
programs.
According to ILMC, during 2013, the DOL generally
followed the statutory and regulatory guidelines with respect to
its employer-clients.