INTERNATIONAL LABOR MANAGEMENT CORPORATION v. PEREZ et al
[…] learned that ILMC may have misrepresented the number of foreign
workers that its client employers needed, see ILMC Indictment
. . . DOL contacted the employers directly to confirm that the
employers authorized the filing of the applications and that
they had an actual need for the number of workers represented on
the application forms.”
(Defs.’ Mem. in Opp’n (Doc. 22) at 19.)
DOL’s argument that its actions constituted reasonable
investigative delays is not persuasive.
First, the H-2A
enforcement mechanism for suspected misconduct is addressed in
20 C.F.R. § 655.130(e), providing that “[i]nformation received
in the course of processing Applications for Temporary
Employment Certification and program integrity measures such as
audits may be forwarded from OFLC to Wage and Hour Division for
enforcement purposes.”
Second, this audit provision does not
purport to alter the aforementioned timing mechanism for
processing the applications.
- 23 -
As a result, this court concludes that the DOL, to the
extent it believes further investigation of the currently