INTERNATIONAL LABOR MANAGEMENT CORPORATION v. PEREZ et al
[…] requirements set forth in this subpart, the CO will notify the
employer within 7 calendar days of the CO’s receipt of the
Application for Temporary Employment Certification.”).
Of
particular significance to this opinion, the notification of
receipt contains a directive to the employer requiring positive
recruitment of United States workers, undertaken in accordance
with the regulations and directives of the certifying officer.
See 20 C.F.R. § 655.143(b)(2) (The notice must “[d]irect the
employer to engage in positive recruitment of U.S. workers in a
- 4 -
manner consistent with § 655.154 and to submit a report of its
positive recruitment efforts as specified in § 655.156”.).1
8 U.S.C. § 1188(c)(3)(A) requires that the Secretary of
Labor:
[S]hall make, not later than 30 days before the date
such labor or services are first required to be
performed, the certification described in subsection
(a)(1) if -(i) the employer has complied with the criteria
for certification (including criteria for the
recruitment of eligible individuals as prescribed
by the Secretary).
The statute contains two schedule requirements for the DOL:
a notice of deficiency to be issued within seven days of the
application and a certification to be issued not later than
thirty days before the date the labor is required.
The
“certification described in subsection (a)(1),” which shall be
The Department of Labor has advanced an argument that
“ILMC filed several applications for employer clients in the
H-2A and H-2B programs with DOL, but the agency has not yet
approved some of the applications because the employers have not