INTERNATIONAL LABOR MANAGEMENT CORPORATION v. PEREZ et al
[…] Those
deficiencies may include matters such as the absence of an
original signature of the employer (20 C.F.R. § 655.130(d)).
If
a notice of deficiency is sent, the employer must be given the
opportunity to correct any deficiencies and if the application
is corrected within five days, the otherwise applicable
timeframes remain unchanged.
If the certifying officer determines that the application
is complete, then regulations require that the certifying
officer notify the employer within seven calendar days of the
receipt of the application.
See 20 C.F.R. § 655.143(a) (“When
the CO determines the Application for Temporary Employment
Certification and job order are complete and meet the
requirements set forth in this subpart, the CO will notify the
employer within 7 calendar days of the CO’s receipt of the
Application for Temporary Employment Certification.”).
Of
particular significance to this opinion, the notification of
receipt contains a directive to the employer requiring positive
recruitment of United States workers, undertaken in accordance
with the regulations and directives of the certifying officer.
See 20 C.F.R. § 655.143(b)(2) (The notice must “[d]irect the
employer to engage in positive recruitment of U.S. workers in a
- 4 -
manner consistent with § 655.154 and to submit a report of its
positive recruitment efforts as specified in § 655.156”.).1
8 U.S.C. § 1188(c)(3)(A) requires that the Secretary of
Labor:
[S]hall make, not later than 30 days before the date
such labor or services are first required to be
performed, the certification described in subsection
(a)(1) if -(i) the employer has complied with the criteria