ZUZUL v. SHINSEKI, et al
[…] procedure she elected to pursue. 10
If Ms. Zuzul was not satisfied
with Dr. Lucha’s resolution of the matter, which must be the case
because she seeks to proceed in this court, Step 3 of the fourstep grievance process required her or the Union to “submit the
grievance to the Director,” along with grievance’s basis and
desired corrective action desired.
(Doc. 10-7 at 3.)
Then, “if
. . . not satisfactorily resolved in Step 3,” the grievance
proceeds to Step 4, which allows the VA or the Union to refer the
grievance to arbitration.
(stating
that
negotiated
(Id.); see also 5 U.S.C. § 7121(d)
grievance
procedures
must
“include
procedures that . . . provide that any grievance not satisfactorily
settled under the negotiated grievance procedure shall be subject
to binding arbitration which may be invoked by either the exclusive
representative or the agency”). Therefore, because Ms. Zuzul fails
10
The amended complaint states that Ms. Machovina filed a Step 3
Grievance, which was allegedly granted. (Doc. 5 ¶ 62.) The amended
complaint, however, describes the grievance as a “Second Grievance,”