HARVEY v. DARDEN RESTAURANT, INC.
[…] The Company and the Employee waive all
rights to bring a civil action for these disputes.
(Id. at 10 (capitalization in original).)
4
Plaintiff disputes neither receiving Defendant’s DRP booklet nor signing the DRP
Acknowledgement. Nor does Plaintiff contend that her ADA claims fall outside the scope
of the DRP, or that ADA claims, generally, may not be subject to compulsory arbitration.
Indeed, the DPR booklet is explicit in its coverage of discrimination claims, and the ADA
itself encourages alternative methods of dispute resolution, including arbitration. See 42
U.S.C. § 12212 (“Where appropriate and to the extent authorized by law, the use of
alternative means of dispute resolution, including settlement negotiations, conciliation,
facilitation, mediation, factfinding, minitrials, and arbitration, is encouraged to resolve
disputes arising under this chapter.”).
Rather, Plaintiff contends that she was “only allowed to participate in the first step of
[Defendant’s DRP], but was denied the second and third steps” and thus never reached the
fourth step of arbitration. (See Pl.’s Mem. Resp. [Doc. #19] at 1.) Plaintiff points to