GLOSEMEYER v. COLVIN
[…] institution.
enrollment
Id.
status
The claimant neither knew of his daughter’s
or
receipt
overpayments in question.
of
benefits,
Id. at 506.
nor
received
the
Under those facts, the
Eighth Circuit utilized the common, ordinary meaning of “against
equity and good conscience,” because it found the regulatory
definition too narrow.
Shortly
after
the
Id.
decision
in
Groseclose,
however,
the
regulations were amended to provide for the “Groseclose” fact
pattern.
Rules and Regulations, Dep’t of H.H.S., 53 FR 25481-02
(Jul. 7, 1988); see 20 C.F.R. § 404.509(a)(2) (“Recovery of an
overpayment is against equity and good conscience . . . if an
individual — (2) Was living in a separate household from the
overpaid person at the time of the overpayment and did not receive
17
the overpayment.”). When amending the regulatory definition of the
phrase, the agency declined to adopt its common, ordinary meaning
as applied in Groseclose.
In deference to the Commissioner’s
interpretation, the Court should therefore apply the regulatory