GLOSEMEYER v. COLVIN
[…] § 404.506(a).
42 U.S.C. § 404(b); 20 C.F.R.
The regulations further define such recovery as
situations in which an individual “[c]hanged his or her position
for the worse [] or relinquished a valuable right [] because of
reliance upon a notice that a payment would be made or because of
the
overpayment
itself.”
20
C.F.R.
§
404.509(a)(1).
The
individual’s change of position suffices, “as long as it involves
an expenditure which would not have been made but for the incorrect
15
benefit payment.”
Cucuzzella v. Weinberger, 395 F. Supp. 1288,
1298 (D. Del. 1975) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.509, example 4).
Where
benefits “are merged with common funds, but other money is spent in
a way in which it would not have been but for the receipt of the
benefits,
the
satisfied.”
reliance
Id.
standard
Moreover,
of
the
“[t]he
regulation
individual’s
will
be
financial
circumstances are not material to a finding of against equity and
good conscience.”
20 C.F.R. § 404.509(b).
Plaintiff contends that, as applied here, “against equity and
good conscience” should reach beyond the regulatory definition to
encompass “the spirit and habit of fairness and justness and the
sense of right or wrong together with a feeling of obligation to do