ASSA'AD-FALTAS v. CARTER et al
[…] that the First Amendment allows anyone to call anyone else ‘a
whore’ subject to civil damages for defamation”).)
To put it succinctly, the Complaint indicates that Plaintiff’s
arrest on December 2, 2009, stemmed, inter alia, from allegations
(admitted,
at
least
to
some
extent,
by
Plaintiff)
that
she
repeatedly photographed, recorded, and directed vile epithets at
her landlord, a fellow tenant, and their family/friends.
Such
conduct would appear to support a charge of harassment in the first
degree under South Carolina law.
See S.C. Code § 16-3-1700(A)
(“‘Harassment in the first degree’ means a pattern of intentional,
substantial, and unreasonable intrusion into the private life of a
targeted person that serves no legitimate purpose and causes the
person and would cause a reasonable person in his position to
suffer mental or emotional distress.”).16
Further, although the
Complaint goes to great lengths to try to show that Plaintiff’s
16
The statute cites as non-exclusive examples: “(1) following
the targeted person as he moves from location to location; (2)
visual or physical contact that is initiated, maintained, or