ASSA'AD-FALTAS v. CARTER et al
[…] Such conduct would appear to support a charge of harassment in the first degree under South Carolina law. See S.C. Code § 16-3-1700(A) (“‘Harassment in the first degree’ means a pattern of intentional, substantial, and unreasonable intrusion into the private life of a targeted person that serves no legitimate purpose and causes the person and would cause a reasonable person in his position to suffer mental or emotional distress.”).16 Further, although the Complaint goes to great lengths to try to show that Plaintiff’s 16 The statute cites as non-exclusive examples: “(1) following the targeted person as he moves from location to location; (2) visual or physical contact that is initiated, maintained, or repeated after a