DANIELS v. DEPART OF THE ARMY et al
[…] properly exhausted
the
available
administrative
remedies (see
Docket Entry 2 at 1-4; Docket Entry 2-1 at 1-8), as the FTCA
requires, 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a).
In this regard, the FTCA mandates that “the claimant shall
have presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and
[her] claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing
and sent by certified or registered mail.”
Id.
Specifically, a
claimant must “present[] [the claim] in writing to the appropriate
Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues . . . .”
28 U.S.C. § 2401(b).
If the agency denies the claim, the claimant
must commence an action “within six months after the date of
mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial
of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.”
Id.
Otherwise, “[a] tort claim against the United States shall be
forever barred . . . .”
Id.
Moreover, the FTCA’s administrative
exhaustion requirement qualifies as jurisdictional.
See McNeil v.
United States, 508 U.S. 106, 109-113 (1993); Ahmed v. United