DANIELS v. DEPART OF THE ARMY et al
[…] liability for injuries resulting from auto accidents in which
employees of the Postal System were at fault.’” (quoting Kosak v.
7
United States, 465 U.S. 848, 855 (1984))); Wilkinson v. United
States,
677
F.2d
998,
998-99
(4th
Cir.
1982)
(describing
requirement that Navy driver had acted in scope of employment to
find United States liable for automobile accident).
Plaintiff’s
Complaint and related filings, however, fail to assert that she
properly exhausted
the
available
administrative
remedies (see
Docket Entry 2 at 1-4; Docket Entry 2-1 at 1-8), as the FTCA
requires, 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a).
In this regard, the FTCA mandates that “the claimant shall
have presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and
[her] claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing
and sent by certified or registered mail.”
Id.
Specifically, a
claimant must “present[] [the claim] in writing to the appropriate
Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues . . . .”
28 U.S.C. § 2401(b).
If the agency denies the claim, the claimant
must commence an action “within six months after the date of