SIMMONS et al v. CORIZON HEALTH, LLC et al
[…] 26, 2011) (“To prove negligence per se under North Carolina law,
a plaintiff must show that the defendant violated a public-safety
statute or regulation.”).
Thus, Corizon’s alleged violation of
its contract with the County fails to state a claim of negligence
per se under North Carolina law.
Cf. Correll v. Bank of Am., N.A.,
No. 2:11CV477, 2012 WL 348594, at *5 (E.D. Va. Feb. 2, 2012)
(holding, under Virginia law, that contractual obligation was
“non-actionable” to support a negligence per se claim).
8
The North Carolina laws cited by Plaintiffs — N.C. Gen. Stat.
§§ 153A-224(b) and 153A-225 — also fail to serve as a basis for
negligence per se. 1
First, § 153A-224(b) states in relevant part:
“In a medical emergency, the custodial personnel shall secure
emergency medical care from a licensed physician according to the
unit’s plan for medical care.
If a physician designated in the
plan is not available, the personnel shall secure medical services
from any licensed physician who is available.”
Plaintiffs offer
no explanation why this provision, which applies to counties,
applies to Corizon.
Cf. Univ. of N.C. v. Hill, 386 S.E.2d 755,
757 (N.C. Ct. App.) (observing that the statute “require[s] that
a
county
provide
emergency
medical
services
to
prisoner’s