SIMMONS et al v. CORIZON HEALTH, LLC et al
[…] provided health services to the jail.”
1
(Doc. 20 ¶ 10; see also
The parties have not addressed whether these two statutes qualify as
public safety statutes upon which a negligence per se claim can be
predicated. Under North Carolina law, a public safety statute “is one
that imposes upon a defendant a specific duty for the protection of
others.” Richardson, 2011 WL 2133652, at *4 (citing Stein v. Asheville
City Bd. Of Educ., 626 S.E.2d 263, 266 (N.C. 2006)).
9
id. ¶ 13 (“Corizon . . . had contracted with Guilford County to
provide medical treatment to the jail inmates.”).)
Section 153A-
224(b) therefore cannot be read to impose a statutory duty on
Corizon.
The second cited statutory provision, § 153A-225, states:
“Each unit that operates a local confinement facility shall develop
a plan for providing medical care for prisoners in the facility.”
Under the statute’s definitional section, the term “unit” refers
only to “a county or city.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-217.
Thus,
§ 153A-225 imposes no duty on Corizon to “develop a plan for
providing medical care for prisoners.”
Corizon’s motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ negligence per se