GAROFOLO v. COLVIN
[…] Zimmerman’s
opinion, which is discussed elsewhere herein.
-9-
analysis).
Plaintiff has therefore demonstrated, at most,
harmless error. 7
B.
The Step Three Analysis is Supported by Substantial
Evidence
Plaintiff next contends that the ALJ erred by failing to
adequately consider the medical evidence when determining
whether she met or medically equaled Listings 1.02, 1.04, 12.04,
and 12.06. (Pl.’s Br. (Doc. 13) at 15.)
The Listings are
examples of medical conditions that “ordinarily prevent a person
from working” in any capacity.
Sullivan v. Zebley, 493 U.S.
521, 533 (1990); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a).
A claimant's
severe impairment “meets” a listing if it “satisfies all of the
criteria of that listing, including any relevant criteria in the
introduction, and meets the [one-year] duration requirement.”
20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3); Zebley, 493 U.S. at 530-32.
An
impairment or combination of impairments medically equals a
listing when it is at least equal in severity and duration to
the criteria of any listed impairment. 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.926(a)-(b).