HARTZMAN v. WELLS FARGO & COMPANY
[…] that Wells Fargo “discriminated against him in violation of SOX
[the Sarbanes-Oxley Act].” (OSHA Letter (Doc. 128-10) at 2.) On
July 2, 2013, OSHA entered a decision finding that there was “no
reasonable cause to believe that [Wells Fargo] violated SOX” and
dismissed the complaint. (Id. at 1-2, 4.) Plaintiff commenced
this action on September 22, 2014.
- 16 -
IV.
ANALYSIS
Plaintiff claims that Wells Fargo retaliated against him
for whistleblowing, in violation of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act.
Title VIII of SOX is designated as the Corporate and Criminal
Fraud Accountability Act of 2002. Section 806 of this Act,
codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1514A, provides “whistleblower”
protection to employees of publicly traded companies. SOX
prohibits retaliation against an employee who “provide[s]
information, cause[s] information to be provided, or otherwise
assist[s] in an investigation regarding any conduct which the
employee reasonably believes constitutes” mail, wire, or
securities fraud, a violation of any rule or regulation of the
SEC, or a violation of any federal law relating to fraud against
shareholders. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1).
A plaintiff asserting a SOX whistleblower claim must prove,