ZANDER v. SAXON MORTGAGE SERVICE, INC. et al
[…] action, based in whole or in part on the report except
as to false information furnished with malice or
willful intent to injure such consumer.
15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) (emphasis added). Therefore, under the
FCRA, the only way Plaintiff may bring her action under N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 against Defendants as “furnishers of
information” is if she can plausibly allege and later proves
“malice or willful intent to injure” her. See id.
This court utilizes a two-step inquiry when assessing
whether or not Plaintiff may go forward with her causes of
action under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1.
- 20 -
First, we ask whether the claim falls within the scope
of § 1681h(e), which includes only claims “based on
information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g,
1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information
disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a
consumer against whom the user has taken adverse
action, based in whole or in part on the report.” The
second step in the analysis involves determining
whether the “malice or willful intent to injure”
exception to the general bar against state law actions
applies.
Ross, 625 F.3d at 814 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e)).
Plaintiff’s claims stem from information provided under 15