GRIMES v. COLVIN
[…] Sept. 9, 2013)
(unpublished); Cross v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., Civil Action No.
07-950, 2008 WL 4425851, at *9 (W.D. Pa. Sept. 30, 2008)
(unpublished).
-11-
B.
The Step Three Analysis is Supported by Substantial
Evidence
Plaintiff next contends that the ALJ failed to adequately
consider and explain why she did not meet or medically equal
Listings 3.10 and 11.03. (Pl.’s Br. (Doc. 13) at 3-6.) The
Listings are examples of medical conditions that “ordinarily
prevent a person from working” in any capacity.
Sullivan v.
Zebley, 493 U.S. 521, 533 (1990); see also 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.925(a).
A claimant's severe impairment “meets” a listing
if it “satisfies all of the criteria of that listing, including
any relevant criteria in the introduction, and meets the [oneyear] duration requirement.”
493 U.S. at 530-32.
20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3); Zebley,
An impairment or combination of impairments
medically equals a listing when it is at least equal in severity
and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment. 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.926(a)-(b).