MCADOO v. THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL
[…] 14
future uses, i.e., to pay incoming faculty salaries or to purchase school equipment, the amount
of unrestricted funds available at UNC-Chapel Hill from which a judgment could be paid
could vary from zero to millions of dollars. (Id. ¶ 34.) If UNC-Chapel Hill was unable to
satisfy a judgment, it could request assistance from the State Contingency and Emergency
Fund; however, not only is there no precedent for such a request from a UNC system
institution, any payment out of the fund would come from amounts appropriated by the
General Assembly. (Fajack Decl. ¶ 36 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143C-4-4(a) (“The Contingency
and Emergency Fund is established within the General Fund. The General Assembly shall
appropriate a specific amount to this fund for contingencies and emergencies . . . .”)).)
To date, there is no evidence that any private foundation or endowment has ever
volunteered to pay a judgment on behalf of UNC-Chapel Hill, and there is no authority to
require payment from such sources. (See Fajack Decl. ¶ 37; Pruitt Decl. ¶ 39.) While a UNC