STUDENTS FOR FAIR ADMISSIONS, INC. v. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, et al
[…] by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress ….” ANSWER TO PARAGRAPH 176: Defendants state that Paragraph 176 contains a statement and conclusion of law to which no response is required. 177. Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides: “No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. ANSWER TO PARAGRAPH 177: Defendants state that Paragraph 177 contains a statement and conclusion of law to which no response is required. 178. Under Title VI, “the term ‘program or activity’ and the term ‘program’ mean all of the operations … of a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education … any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a. 90 ANSWER TO PARAGRAPH 178: Defendants state that Paragraph 178 contains a statement and conclusion of law to which no response is required. 179. An institution that accepts federal funds violates Title VI when it engages in racial or ethnic discrimination that violates the