WOOD et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] refiled as a properly pleaded medical malpractice claim.
Pursuant
to North Carolina Rule of Civil Procedure 41(b), a new action in
compliance with North Carolina Rule of Civil Procedure 9(j) based
on the medical malpractice claim may be commenced within one year
or less of this dismissal. 5
/s/
Thomas D. Schroeder
United States District Judge
July 21, 2016
5
While the court applies the saving provision of Rule 41(b), no opinion
is expressed on the effect of North Carolina’s statute of repose on any
claim Plaintiff may refile.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (“[I]n no
event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last
act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.”). Because the
four-year period may be quickly approaching (see Doc. 27 at 2 (alleging
that any negligence from the dislodgment of Mr. Wood’s central line
occurred on August 9, 2012)), however, Plaintiff is cautioned to heed
its potential impending deadline.
23