RANDLEMAN v. JOHNSON et al
[…] to non-political acts by policymakers. See Gentry v. Lowndes Cty., 337
F.3d 481, 488-89 (5th Cir. 2003). But see Bardzik v. Cty. of Orange,
635 F.3d 1138, 1150-51 (9th Cir. 2011).
7
deputy sheriffs is likewise limited, and they must be reappointed
and re-sworn at the beginning of the sheriff’s elected term.
See
N.C. Const. art. VII, § 2; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-103; id. § 17E2(3)a.
Unless a sheriff’s deputy is re-sworn or reappointed, the
employment relationship automatically expires at the end of the
sheriff’s four year term.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-103 (stating
that each sheriff “has the exclusive right to hire, discharge, and
supervise the employees of his office” and that appointed deputies
“shall serve at the pleasure” of the sheriff); id. § 162-24 (“The
sheriff may not delegate to another person the final responsibility
for discharging his official duties, but he may appoint a deputy
or
employ
others
to
assist
him
in
performing
his
official
duties.”); id. § 17E-2(3)a.; see also Young v. Bailey, No. 355PA142, 2016 WL 363556, at *1, *5 (N.C. Jan. 29, 2016) (describing the
sheriff’s authority to appoint under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-103
and stating that deputy sheriffs “serve as the alter egos of the
sheriff”); Gowens v.