RANDLEMAN v. JOHNSON et al
[…] (See Doc. 11.)
Further complicating consideration of the issue, Sheriff Johnson fails
to address how the line of cases permitting the dismissal of policymakers
for certain political reasons, like Elrod, Branti, and Jenkins, extends
to non-political acts by policymakers. See Gentry v. Lowndes Cty., 337
F.3d 481, 488-89 (5th Cir. 2003). But see Bardzik v. Cty. of Orange,
635 F.3d 1138, 1150-51 (9th Cir. 2011).
7
deputy sheriffs is likewise limited, and they must be reappointed
and re-sworn at the beginning of the sheriff’s elected term.
See
N.C. Const. art. VII, § 2; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-103; id. § 17E2(3)a.
Unless a sheriff’s deputy is re-sworn or reappointed, the
employment relationship automatically expires at the end of the
sheriff’s four year term.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-103 (stating
that each sheriff “has the exclusive right to hire, discharge, and
supervise the employees of his office” and that appointed deputies
“shall serve at the pleasure” of the sheriff); id. § 162-24 (“The
sheriff may not delegate to another person the final responsibility
for discharging his official duties, but he may appoint a deputy
or
employ
others
to
assist
him
in
performing
his