CHRISTIAN v. WASHINGTON
[…] Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984).”
Fowler v. Joyner,
753 F.3d 446, 460 (4th Cir. 2014) (internal parallel citations
omitted).
However,
as
Respondent
correctly
has
observed,
“Petitioner did not fairly and squarely raise [those] ineffective
assistance of appellate counsel claim[s] in any of his three MARs.”
(Docket Entry 5 at 11 (citing Docket Entries 5-7, 5-9, and 5-11).)
In other words, any such claim of “ineffective assistance of
[Petitioner’s]
appellate
defaulted . . . .”
2000);
see
also
counsel[]
was
itself
procedurally
Oken v. Corcoran, 220 F.3d 259, 265 (4th Cir.
N.C.
Gen.
Stat.
§
15A-1419(a)(1)
(erecting
procedural bar where, “[u]pon a previous [MAR], the defendant was
in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying
the present [MAR] but did not do so”); Boyd v. French, 147 F.3d
319, 332 (4th Cir. 1998) (recognizing that Section 15A-1419(a)(1)
represents independent and adequate state procedural rule); Breard
v. Pruett, 134 F.3d 615, 619 (4th Cir. 1998) (“A procedural default