CHRISTIAN v. WASHINGTON
[…] reasonable probability of a different result under
Strickland.
(Docket Entry 5 at 5 (internal parenthetical citations omitted)
(citing Docket Entry 5-18 at 5-6, 47-48).)
As to Petitioner’s remaining trial counsel ineffectiveness
claim, i.e., for allowing part of the trial to occur without
Petitioner present (see Docket Entry 1, ¶ 12(Ground One)(a) &
(Ground Two)(a)), the record establishes that Petitioner did not
raise any such claim on direct appeal or via his MARs (see Docket
Entries 5-5, 5-7, 5-9, 5-11).
A procedural bar therefore applies.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(1) (procedurally barring claim
if, “[u]pon a previous [MAR], the defendant was in a position to
adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present [MAR]
but did not do so”) & (3) (imposing procedural bar when, “[u]pon a
previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise
the ground or issue underlying the present [MAR] but did not do
so”); Lawrence, 517 F.3d at 714 (noting that Fourth Circuit “ha[s]
consistently held that § 15A-1419(a)(3) is an independent and
adequate state ground for purposes of procedural default”); Boyd,
147 F.3d at 332 (treating Section 15A-1419(a)(1) as independent and