CHRISTIAN v. WASHINGTON
[…] see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(A) & (C) (allowing relation-back
where statutory authority so dictates and where amendment simply
involves
non-prejudicial
change
of
party
to
correct
mistaken
15
(...continued)
Appeals denied certiorari (which effort (as documented in Section I) the North
Carolina Supreme Court rejected on December 18, 2014, as memorialized via written
order dated December 22, 2014).
See Gray v. Lewis, No. 1:11CV91, 2011 WL
4022787, at *2 (M.D.N.C. Sept. 9, 2011) (unpublished) (citing cases),
recommendation adopted, slip op. (M.D.N.C. Nov. 4, 2011); see also N.C. Gen.
Stat. §§ 7A-28(a) (“Decisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of [MARs
alleging federal constitutional violations] are final and not subject to further
review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ, or
otherwise.”), 15A-1422(f) (same); N.C.R. App. P. 21(e) (providing that certiorari
petitions seeking review of MARs in non-capital cases “shall be filed with the
Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court will not entertain petitions for
certiorari or petitions for further discretionary review in these cases”).