LANDRESS v. TIER ONE SOLAR LLC et al
[…] The Court finds that these allegations, taken as true, state a plausible claim that Defendants controlled the actions of TOS which ultimately caused Plaintiff’s alleged injury. 21 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(c)(1) (“Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable [under this statute], . . . and every dealer or salesman who materially aids in the sale is also liable jointly and severally.”).