SMITHKLINE BEECHAM CORPORATION v. ABBOTT LABORATORIES
[…] decline to apply the contractual choice-of-law provision in
- 31 -
determining whether North Carolina’s UDTPA applies. See Robinson
v. Ladd Furniture, Inc., No. 92-2286, 1993 WL 211309, at *5 (4th
Cir. June 14, 1993) (stating “[t]he argument could have been
made in [the] ITCO [case] that the terms of the . . . agreements
would be directly relevant to the wrongful termination claims,
but we still declined to apply the contractual choice of law
provisions in these actions”).
E.
GSK Has Alleged Sufficient Facts to Support Its UDTPA
Claim
Abbott moves to dismiss GSK’s N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1
claim for unfair and deceptive trade practices. North Carolina’s
UDTPA prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting
commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or
affecting commerce.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75–1.1(a). To state a
claim for unfair and deceptive trade practices, a plaintiff must
show that (1) the defendant committed an unfair or deceptive act
or practice; (2) the act in question was in or affecting
commerce; and (3) the act proximately caused injury to the