PUBLIC IMPACT, LLC V. BOSTON CONSULTING GROUP, INC.
[…] “state law either expressly [extends] or by local construction” is
interpreted to extend jurisdiction over an out-of-State defendant
regarding out-of-State business should a federal court construe
the State statute as such.
Id.
14
Here, Public Impact fails to demonstrate how North Carolina’s
registration statute “expressly” extends personal jurisdiction
over registering businesses like BCG.
Public Impact’s suggested
interpretation of North Carolina’s registration statute is not
immediately obvious from the face of the statute.
Stat.
§
55-15-05(b)
(“[A]
foreign
corporation
See N.C. Gen.
with
a
valid
certificate of authority has the same but no greater rights and
has the same but no greater privileges as, and is subject to the
same duties, restrictions, penalties, and liabilities now or later
imposed on, a domestic corporation of like character.”).
It also
cites no decision — State or federal — construing North Carolina’s
registration
statute
to
extend
personal
jurisdiction
over
registered businesses.
For all these reasons, Public Impact has not demonstrated
that the court has general jurisdiction over BCG.
2.
Specific Jurisdiction