Washington v. Trinity Industries Inc et al
[…] Hyde, 123 N.C. App. at 573, 473 S.E.2d at 681.
11
The
Hyde
plaintiffs
defendant
qualified
as
“indirect
manufacturers because
they
purchasers
purchased
through parties other than the manufacturer.”
S.E.2d at 681-82.
from
infant
the
formula
Id. at 574, 473
These plaintiffs “contended that they paid
higher prices than they would have paid but for the alleged illegal
conduct [of the defendant manufacturers].” Id., 473 S.E.2d at 682.
The Hyde defendants sought dismissal on the ground that, “as
indirect purchasers, [the plaintiffs] lacked standing to bring [an]
action under N.C.[ Gen. Stat.] § 75-16.”
Id.
The trial court agreed and granted the defendants’ motion to
dismiss, id., but the North Carolina Court of Appeals reversed,
explaining that:
Prior to a 1969 revision, N.C.[ Gen. Stat.] § 75–16
began:
“If the business of any person, firm or
corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured
. . . .”
(emphasis supplied).
In 1969, the General
Assembly amended this section. The first sentence now
begins:
If any person shall be injured or the business
of any person, firm or corporation shall be
broken up, destroyed or injured by reason of
any act or thing . . . in violation of the