THE CITY OF GREENSBORO et al v. GUILFORD COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
[…] Bills v. Hodges, 628 F.2d 844, 847 (4th Cir. 1980). Nor is it a special circumstance when a defendant is entitled to immunity from money damages or when there is an absence of governmental policy or custom of discrimination. Lefemine, 758 F.3d at 557-58. The financial impact of a fee 6 award on taxpayers is not a special circumstance. Rum Creek Coal Sales, Inc. v. Caperton, 31 F.3d 169, 180 (4th Cir. 1994) (the fact that taxpayers ultimately would be required to pay attorney’s fees is an improper ground for denying or reducing an attorney’s fee under § 1988). Under a different statute, a prevailing party also may recover reasonable expert fees. Section 10310(e) of Title 52 states in relevant part that “in any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . reasonable expert fees . . . as part of the costs.” The standard for awarding expert fees under § 10310(e) is the same as the standard under § 1988. See, e.g., Bly v.