GRIFFIN v. SOLOMON
[…] through Five of the Petition face a procedural bar.
Entry 20 at 2-3.)
(See Docket
According to Respondent, the MAR court, “[i]n
addition to finding no merit, . . . found that except for ‘some of
the ineffective assistance of counsel claims, the grounds or issues
alleged in [Petitioner’s] [MAR] could have been raised at trial or
[Petitioner] was in a position to adequately raise such grounds or
issues in the previous [direct] appeal to the North Carolina Court
of Appeals, but did not do so.’”
(Id. (quoting Docket Entry 4-18
at 2, and citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3) (listing as
grounds for denial of MAR that “[u]pon a previous appeal the
defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue
underlying the present motion but did not do so”)) (emphasis added
by Respondent).)
“Federal habeas review of a state prisoner’s claims that are
procedurally
defaulted
under
independent
and
adequate
state
procedural rules is barred unless the prisoner can show cause for
the default and demonstrate actual prejudice as a result of the