GRIFFIN v. SOLOMON
[…] [officers] who prepared the evidence report . . . [and] testified before the
grand jury concerning the evidence that supported the indictment” (Docket Entry
22 at 12); and (B) “instruct [Petitioner] to request hybrid representation” (id.
at 7), the Court should not reach such claims. Petitioner did not raise those
claims in his MAR (see Docket Entry 4-18) and thus they remain unexhausted.
Moreover, if Petitioner now attempted to raise such claims in a second MAR, they
would face a procedural bar. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(1) (listing as
“grounds for the denial of a [MAR] . . . [u]pon a previous [MAR], [Petitioner]
was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present
motion but did not do so”); see also Breard v. Pruett, 134 F.3d 615, 619 (4th
Cir. 1998) (“A procedural default also occurs when a habeas petitioner fails to
exhaust available state remedies and ‘the court to which the petitioner would be
required to present his claims in order to meet the exhaustion requirement would