WALL V. LANGDON
[…] to
the
Defendant
Langdon
the
bank
accounts of Infinity with the operating capital in place as of
the Closing Date.”
Wall
because
responds
the
(Id.)
that
assignment
Langdon’s
agreement
claim
only
must
required
be
dismissed
transfer
of
Wall’s membership interest, not the assets and liabilities of
Infinity.
(Doc. 13 at 8.)
But while Langdon was only acquiring
6
a membership interest, see Doc. 8 at 18 (“Agreement to Assign
Membership
impaired
Interest”),
that
Wall’s
interest.
alleged
Both
actions
before
and
undistributed assets belonged to Infinity.
would
after
have
the
sale,
See N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 57D-5-01 (“An ownership interest is personal property”); N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 57D-5-02 (“The transfer of an economic interest or
portion thereof does not entitle the transferee to become or
exercise
any
economic
interest
transferee.”);
rights
of
or
a
the
Mitchell,
member
other
portion
Brewer,
than
thereof
to
receive
assigned
Richardson,
to
Adams,
the
the
Burge
&
Boughman, PLLC v. Brewer, 2007 NCBC 14, ¶ 27, 2007 WL 2570749,
at *6 (N.C. Super Ct. 2007); 6 Strong’s North Carolina Index