NEAL v. CAPITAL ONE BANK USA NA et al
[…] Plaintiff alleges only that Capital One received notice of her
disputed debt from a consumer reporting agency (id. at 2), such
that it had a duty to conduct an investigation of the disputed
information under this provision, see 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1)(A)
(“After receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this
title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of
any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting
agency, the person shall conduct an investigation with respect to
the disputed information.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1681(i)(a)(2)(A) (“Before
the expiration of the 5-business-day period beginning on the date
on which a consumer reporting agency receives notice of a dispute
from any consumer or a reseller . . ., the agency shall provide
notification of the dispute to any person who provided any item of
information in dispute.”). Moreover, the Amended Complaint alleges
a willful violation of this FCRA provision, without the required
factual allegations detailing how Capital One committed willful
violations.
See Boston v. Client Servs. of MO, Inc., No. 3:13-CV-
10