NEAL v. CAPITAL ONE BANK USA NA et al
[…] reference of [her] account,” thereby complying with this FCRA
provision.
(Id.)
Next, Defendants allegedly committed willful violations of the
FCRA by “negligently failing to conduct an investigation with
respect to the disputed information” regarding her debt.
(Id. at
4.) Only Capital One could bear liability under this provision, as
Plaintiff alleges only that Capital One received notice of her
disputed debt from a consumer reporting agency (id. at 2), such
that it had a duty to conduct an investigation of the disputed
information under this provision, see 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1)(A)
(“After receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this
title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of
any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting
agency, the person shall conduct an investigation with respect to
the disputed information.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1681(i)(a)(2)(A) (“Before
the expiration of the 5-business-day period beginning on the date
on which a consumer reporting agency receives notice of a dispute
from any consumer or a reseller . . ., the agency shall provide