SHERRON v. ANDREWS et al
[…] a three-week delay in dental treatment where prison official knew
of the plaintiff’s dental needs and pain established a § 1983
claim).
Plaintiff therefore sufficiently alleges a § 1983 claim
for Defendant’s deliberate indifference to his serious dental
needs, defeating Defendant’s 12(b)(6) contentions.
C. North Carolina Rule of Civil Procedure 9(j) Challenge
Finally, Defendant seeks dismissal of “Plaintiff’s medical
malpractice cause of action” for failure to comply with North
Carolina Rule of Civil Procedure 9(j) (“Rule 9(j)”). (Docket Entry
17 at 3-4.)
As noted, Plaintiff brings only a § 1983 claim against
Defendant (see Docket Entries 3, 5), not a medical malpractice
claim, see N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 90-21.11(2)(a) (defining a
12
medical malpractice action as “[a] civil action for damages for
personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure
to furnish professional services in the performance of medical,
dental, or other health care by a health care provider”).
Rule
9(j) applies only to medical malpractice claims, see N.C. R. Civ.
P. 9(j), and thus lacks relevance to Plaintiff’s § 1983 claim.
See,
e.g.,
Deal
v.
Central
Prison
Hosp.,
Civ.
Action
No.
5:09-CT-3182-FL, 2011 WL 322403, at *4 (E.D.N.C. Jan. 27, 2011)