ADVANCED INSTRUCTIONAL SYSTEMS, INC. D/B/A WEBASSIGN v. COMPETENTUM USA LTD.
[…] succeed on the merits.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-458, it is a
violation of the statute to use a computer or computer network
“without authorization,” and with the intent to do any of the
following:
(3)
Alter or erase any computer data, computer
programs, or computer software.
. . . .
(5)
Make or cause to be made an unauthorized copy, in
any form, including, but not limited to, any
printed or electronic form of computer data,
computer programs, or computer software residing
in, communicated by, or produced by a computer or
computer network.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-458.
“[W]ithout authorization” is defined in the statute as
either when the person accessing “has no right or permission of
the owner to use a computer,” or “the person uses a computer in
a manner exceeding the right or permission.”
Id. (emphasis
added).
Here, it seems clear that the employee accounts that were
used by Competentum’s employees to access the secured server
were used beyond the scope of the authorization granted.
Those
user IDs had been granted only for specific work over a specific
- 11 -