M-TEK KIOSK, INC. V. CLAYTON, ET AL.
[…] Because MTEK’s tort actions were analyzed under
Oregon and North Carolina law, so, too, will its claim for punitive damages be
analyzed under both states’ law.
b.
The “general rule” in North Carolina is that punitive damages “do not and
cannot exist as an independent cause of action[.]” Iadanza v. Harper, 611 S.E.2d
217, 223 (N.C. Ct. App. 2005). However, punitive damages may be awarded if
the plaintiff proves both that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and
that fraud, malice, or willful or wanton conduct relate to the plaintiff’s
compensable injury. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2015); see also id. § 1D-1
(providing that “[p]unitive damages may be awarded, in an appropriate case and
subject to [other statutory provisions], to punish a defendant for egregiously
wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from committing similar
wrongful acts”). The defendant himself must have participated in the aggravating
conduct and cannot be liable for punitive damages solely on the basis of another’s
acts or omissions. Id. § 1D-15(c). Here, MTEK has not sufficiently alleged an