BARNHILL v. FIRSTPOINT, INC.
[…] Carolina. Thus, it is plausible that FirstPoint, Inc. fits the definition of a “collection agency”
16
under the NCCAA though it may be operating in violation of the Act by not having a permit.
The Court, therefore, concludes that Plaintiff’s Complaint contains plausible allegations to
allow the Court to draw the reasonable inference that FirstPoint, Inc. is a collection agency
under the NCCAA. (See ECF No. 26 ¶¶ 12, 21, 28.)
Further, Plaintiff’s Complaint sufficiently alleges that Defendants falsely represented
the character, extent, or amount of a debt in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-110(4), (ECF
No. 26 ¶¶ 28–33, 63). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-110(4) (“No collection agency shall . . .
[f]alsely represent[] the character, extent, or amount of a debt against a consumer.”). Thus,
Defendants’ motion to dismiss the NCCAA claim must be denied.
C. Whether Plaintiff’s Injunctive Relief Claim should be dismissed
Finally, Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff’s third claim for temporary and
permanent injunctive relief.