BARNHILL v. FIRSTPOINT, INC.
[…] support her claim that Defendants falsely represented that Plaintiff owed a debt in violation
of 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. See Randolph, 368 F.3d at 728 (demanding immediate payment of a debt
after the debt’s discharge is “‘false’ in the sense that it asserts that money is due, although,
because of the . . . discharge injunction (11 U.S.C. § 524), it is not”).
B. Plaintiff has stated a claim under the NCCAA
Like their arguments for dismissal of Plaintiff’s FDCPA claim, Defendants argue that
FirstPoint, Inc. is not a “collection agency” as defined under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-15(a).
(ECF No. 34 at 11.) They further contend that Plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient facts to
state a claim under the NCCAA. (Id. at 15.) Again, the Court disagrees with both arguments.
The NCCAA defines a “collection agency” as “a person directly or indirectly engaged
in soliciting, from more than one person delinquent claims of any kind owed or due or asserted
to be owed or due the solicited person and all persons directly or indirectly engaged in the
asserting, enforcing or prosecuting of those claims.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-15(a). Unlike
the FDCPA, the NCCAA does require a permit to operate as a collection agency in North
Carolina, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-1, and FirstPoint, Inc. claims that it lacks such a permit and
thus cannot be a “collection agency” under the law, (ECF No. 34 at 11–12).