TUCKER AUTO-MATION OF NORTH CAROLINA, LLC v. RUTLEDGE et al
[…] effective date in the statute itself, the court must first examine
“the plain language of the statutory provision[] at issue,” and,
if
necessary,
consider
legislative
history
and
circumstances
surrounding the statute’s enactment. State v. Sitoksy, 767 S.E.2d
623, 625–26 (N.C. Ct. App. 2014).
If the statutory language is
clear and unambiguous, the court eschews statutory interpretation
and must give effect to the statute’s plain and definite meaning.
Id.
In the absence of an effective date in the statute, the
default rule in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-20 provides that “[a]cts of
17
the General Assembly shall be in force only from and after 60 days
after the adjournment of the session in which they shall have
passed.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-20.
Here, the session law enacting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99A-2 plainly
states that “[t]his act becomes effective January 1, 2016, and
applies to acts committed on or after that date.”
Laws 2015-50.
2015 N.C. Sess.
This Court is therefore obligated to give effect to