TURNER v. CLELLAND et al
[…] Plaintiff seeks an injunction prohibiting
ACI from holding Jumuah in the Recreation Room if the Chapel again
becomes unavailable.
(Docket Entry 4 at 1.)
As to the Transfer Request, the Motion provides no grounds for
the Court to prohibit Plaintiff’s non-medical emergency transfer
without notice to the Court.
(See id. at 1-2.)
Finally, the DST
Request asks that the Court prohibit ACI from holding “Jumuah
Prayer . . . during the forbidden times” when Daylight Saving Time
(“DST”) “ends in the spring of 2016.”
(Id. at 1.)5
Consistent
with this request, the Complaint states:
5
Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 260a(a), DST commences “on the
second Sunday of March of each year and end[s] . . . on the first
Sunday of November of each year.” 15 U.S.C. § 260a(a). The DST
Request thus presumably means when DST begins, not ends.
4
Muslims must pray at least 5 times a day, these prayers
are called obligatory. . . . The obligatory prayers must
be performed a[t] certain “times” a day in relation to
the sun.