DURAND v. CHARLES
[…] (See id. at 6 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-16).) As Defendant concedes, however, North Carolina privilege rules do not govern resolution of the instant dispute. (See id. at 3, 6.)5 5 Additionally, Defendant appears to overstate the protections afforded the requested information under North Carolina law. The statute upon which Defendant relies protects materials in the possession of the North Carolina Medical Board from (i) treatment as public records and (ii) compelled production from the Medical Board. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-16(c) (“All records . . . and other documents containing information in the possession of or received or gathered by the Board . . . shall not be considered public records within the meaning of Chapter 132 of the General Statutes and are privileged, confidential, and not subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for release to any person other than the Board, . . . except as provided in subsections (d) and (e1) of this section.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-16(e1) (“Upon written request of a patient, the Board may provide the patient a [doctor’s] written response to a complaint filed by the patient with the Board regarding the patient’s care. . . . Any information furnished to the patient or complainant pursuant to this subsection shall be inadmissible in evidence in any civil proceeding. However, information, documents, or records otherwise available are not immune from discovery or use in a civil action merely because they were included in the Board’s 7 Similarly, the rationale Defendant offers for such rule does not apply here. According to Defendant, the rule “prevents unsubstantiated allegations against health care providers from becoming public.”