COGGIN V. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] forgeries, since absent such intent, those joint returns are invalid. Thus, this case turns on
whether the joint tax returns were valid.
B. Law on Validity
A husband and wife may elect to file a joint tax return or they may file separately.
See 26 U.S.C. § 6013(a). Except in circumstances not present here, a valid joint return
cannot be revoked. See United States v. Guy, 978 F.2d 934, 937 (6th Cir. 1992) (finding
3
that the filing of a valid joint return precludes the filing of a separate return and citing 26
C.F.R. § 1.6013–1 (a)(1)); Ladden v. Comm’r, 38 T.C. 530, 534–35 (1962) (finding that
joint tax returns are not revocable); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6013–1 (a)(1) (West, Westlaw through
July 6, 2018) (“For any taxable year with respect to which a joint return has been filed,
separate returns shall not be made by the spouses after the time for filing the return of
either has expired.”).2 A refund suit is not a mechanism for revoking a valid joint tax
return and substituting an untimely separate return. See McNeil v. United States, No. 96CV-624, 1997 WL 634535, at *3 (N.D. Okla. May 16, 1997) (dismissing refund claims