DARLING v. FALLS et al
[…] a first appearance, “[p]ursuant to NCGS§15A534.1,”16 (Id. ¶¶ 26, 27, 31); and
(v)
Magistrate McDowell issued an arrest warrant for
Plaintiff “under the authority of NCGS§15A304(f)(6),”17 (Id. ¶ 29).
Moreover, as the Judicial Defendants point out, at all times relevant, Judge Falls and
Judge Fox were District Court Judges in North Carolina’s Eighteenth Judicial District, and
Magistrates Thomas, Williams and McDowell were Magistrates in North Carolina’s Eighteenth
Judicial District. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(a), “[t]he district court division of the General
Court of Justice shall have original jurisdiction over actions instituted under [Chapter 50B].
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(a). Further, in Chapter 50B proceedings, entering ex parte orders and
domestic violence protective orders are clearly judicial acts which fall within the jurisdiction
of a district court judge under North Carolina law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50B-2(c), 50B-3.
15
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3 provides that upon a finding that “an act of domestic violence has occurred,
the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic
violence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.
16
N.C. Gen.