DARLING v. FALLS et al
[…] required for a probable cause determination under the Fourth Amendment. Gerstein v. Pugh,
420 U.S 103, 120 (1975). Further, probable cause for an arrest has “traditionally . . . been
decided by a magistrate in a nonadversary proceeding [based] on hearsay and written
testimony, and the Court has approved these informal modes of proof.” Id. at 120.
Here, taking Plaintiff’s allegations as true, Defendant Fair sought an arrest warrant for
Plaintiff due to her alleged violation of a domestic violence protective order. (ECF No. 1 ¶
30.) Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1, “[a] law enforcement officer shall arrest and take a
person into custody, with or without a warrant or other process, if the officer has probable cause to
believe that the person knowingly has violated a valid protective order.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
50B-4.1(b) (emphasis added). Plaintiff alleges that the arrest warrant was issued “without
probable cause” and “based on an uncorroborated one-sided story without any further
evidence.” (ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 30, 40.) However, the Fourth Circuit has made clear that, while “a