DARLING v. FALLS et al
[…] Magistrates Thomas, Williams and McDowell were Magistrates in North Carolina’s Eighteenth
Judicial District. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(a), “[t]he district court division of the General
Court of Justice shall have original jurisdiction over actions instituted under [Chapter 50B].
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(a). Further, in Chapter 50B proceedings, entering ex parte orders and
domestic violence protective orders are clearly judicial acts which fall within the jurisdiction
of a district court judge under North Carolina law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50B-2(c), 50B-3.
15
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3 provides that upon a finding that “an act of domestic violence has occurred,
the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic
violence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.
16
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.1 provides that a judge shall determine the pretrial release conditions of
a defendant charged with violation of an order entered under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B. N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 15A-534.1(a).