DARLING v. FALLS et al
[…] of a district court judge under North Carolina law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50B-2(c), 50B-3.
15
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3 provides that upon a finding that “an act of domestic violence has occurred,
the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic
violence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.
16
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.1 provides that a judge shall determine the pretrial release conditions of
a defendant charged with violation of an order entered under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B. N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 15A-534.1(a). This statute further provides that, “[a] defendant may be retained in custody not more
than 48 hours from the time of arrest without a determination being made under this section by a
judge. If a judge has not acted pursuant to this section within 48 hours of arrest, the magistrate shall
act under the provisions of this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.1(b).
17
N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-304(f)(6) provides that a magistrate may issue a warrant for arrest.
18
Likewise, issuing arrest warrants and criminal summonses are judicial acts which fall within a
magistrate’s jurisdiction in North Carolina. See N.C. Gen.