R.S. V. BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF WOODS CHARTER SCHOOL COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] educational placement of the child, or the provision of a [FAPE] to
such child.”
20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(6)(A).
-2-
Upon lodging those
complaints, the parents may further seek a due process hearing
conducted by the state or local educational agency.
20 U.S.C.
§ 1415(f).
In North Carolina, the Office of Administrative Hearings (the
“OAH”) conducts the due process hearing (the “OAH Hearing”).
Gen. Stat. § 115C–109.6(a).
N.C.
Litigants before the OAH may utilize
any means of discovery available pursuant to the North Carolina
Rules of Civil Procedure, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1 (the “N.C.
Rules”).
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-28 (discussing permitted
discovery in North Carolina administrative hearings, and stating
that “[p]arties in contested cases may engage in discovery pursuant
to the provisions of the [N.C. Rules]”).
An administrative law
judge (the “ALJ”) resolves discovery disputes,
presides over the
OAH Hearing, and issues a final determination. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
§§ 150B-33, 150B-34(a).
After
the
ALJ’s
issuance
of
a
final
determination,
any