EXACT SCIENCES CORPORATION, et al v. BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Id. (finding that the
statutory language was “unambiguous, direct, imperative and mandatory”). On the
other hand, the Lea court found that, unlike the relevant statutes in Williams, the
applicable statutes in Lea did not “enunciate an explicit or implicit intent on the
part of the General Assembly to create” a private right of action. 577 S.E.2d at
416.
25
Here, the Coverage Mandate does include language that requires every
health benefit plan to provide coverage for colorectal cancer examinations and
laboratory tests. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-179. However, the statute falls under
Chapter 58, “Insurance”, of the North Carolina General Statutes. Pursuant to
§ 58-2-40(5), the Commissioner of Insurance “shall . . . [r]eport in detail to the
Attorney General any violations of the laws relative to insurance companies . . .;
and the Commissioner may institute civil actions or criminal prosecutions either by
the Attorney General or another attorney whom the Attorney General may select,
for any violation of the provisions of Articles I through 64 of this Chapter [58:
Insurance].” This statute appears to contradict Exact’s argument that the language
of the Coverage Mandate creates an implied private right of action.
Furthermore, the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals has held that “federal