BOBBY P. KEARNEY, MD, PLLC v. BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] proceedings or filing an action in Superior Court of Wake County. See id. § 58-2-70(b)–(c), (e),
(h). That the Act specifically provides detailed enforcement procedures for the Commissioner
of Insurance, and no such provisions for claimants, strongly suggests that the North Carolina
7
The NCPPA defines “claimant” to include “a health care provider or facility that is responsible or
permitted under contract with the insurer or by valid assignment of benefits for directly making the
claim with an insurer.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-225(a)(1).
8
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-70(b) (“Whenever the Commissioner has reason to believe that any person
has violated any of the provisions of this Chapter . . . the Commissioner may . . . proceed under the
appropriate subsections of this section.”); id. § 58-2-70(c) (“If . . . the Commissioner finds a violation
of this Chapter, the Commissioner may . . . order the payment of a monetary penalty . . . or petition
the Superior Court of Wake County . . . .”); id. § 58-2-70(e) (“Upon petition of the Commissioner the
court may order the person who committed a violation . . . to make restitution in an amount that
would make whole any person harmed by the violation.”).
14
General Assembly did not intend to create a private right of action.9 See Transamerica Mortg.
Advisors, Inc. v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11, 19 (1979) (explaining that “where a statute expressly provides
a particular remedy or remedies,” the court must be cautious of “reading others into it”); cf.